Email from Tom Rhyne 1/15/21 questions the given birth date (1852) of Henry Yoho. Henry's determination of his age came in pension application when he stated he was in his 80's. Evidence presented earlier by Tom establishes when John (Johannes) Yoho first came to Winchester (1755). The discussion below strongly supports that Henry was probably born in 1760 and not 1752 as family history suggests.

You find several interesting things about Henry Yoho in the transcribed documents from the Southern Campaign website and from the originals in Fold3 (Military Records).  

He was in the militia not the Continental Army.  The county militias fought alongside and apart from this main army.  They were deployed for limited terms of service.  After all their main occupation was that of farmer not soldier.  Henry was known for his bravery, daring, and good character.  Young men know no fear!  He endured many hardships and risks for the sake of the Revolutionary cause.  He spent his final years as a poor man apparently moving around from the house of one of his children to that of another.  After the official investigation of several pensions in the wider area, his pension was reduced to the equivalent one year's militia service thus lowering his pay to $40 per year. 

Most importantly is the fact that Henry did not know when he was born which relates to the dating of his father John Yoho's move out of Frederick County.  Not knowing when they were born was a common occurrence with colonials.  And this fact always muddies the water when one tries to fix dates unless one has other evidence to appeal to. 

When the soldiers made their depositions to get the 1832 pensions, the events they related were at least a half of a century past and they were in their 80s.  In 1832 Henry claimed to be 80 years old--something he could only guess at.  If we subtract 80 from 1832, he was born in 1752 in Virginia.  Yet his family was not in Virginia in 1752.  The family did not move there until 1755.

In 1834 he apparently told another court that he was now 85 years old which means he was born in 1749.  The date of his birth is now six years off from what it would have to be if he were born 18 miles south of Winchester sometime after 1755.  Henry said he moved to "Western Virginia" (Monongalia) when he was 11 years old.  If you subtract that from 1771 when his father John Yoho sold the land, you get a birth date of 1760.  The date of the Winchester land sale is firmly established by the court record which also states that John Yoho was still "of Frederick County, Virginia."  So in selecting a time for the departure of the Yohos from Frederick County, the only firm evidence is the court record which suggests that Henry, if he is correct about his age when he left the county, was born closer to 1760. 

In 1776 he would be old enough to serve in a county militia as he states on the first page of his disposition.  As a point of contact with my relatives, the Yohos were living in Cedar Creek Valley of Frederick County when my 6th great-grandfather Thomas Butler was killed by Indians a couple of miles from their house around August 1763.  Butler's wife Jane and son James were taken captives.  Jane escaped but James was not returned for a year and a half.  The attack came just that close to the Yohos.

Thomas Rhyne